Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viread/3TC/Viramune versus Truvada/Viramune
Apr 25, 2005

I am a HIV/HCV coinfected female, 44 years of age, undetectable HIV RNA, 30% T-cells, and stage 0/1 liver fibrosis. My question relates to HIV HAART treatment. I changed treatment about 8 months ago from Viread/Viramune/3TC/Ziagen (Viread once daily and all others twice daily) to Truvada/Viramune (Truvada once daily and Viramune twice daily). My doctor wanted your opinion as to the following: Is the Truvada/Viramune combo as effective as a Viread/3TC/Viramune combo? And is Viramune okay to take with my HCV diagnosis? Thanks so much for your help!!

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Yes. The drugs are very similar. The FTC in Truvada is a close cousin of 3 TC, maybe a little longer half life and easy to take. As long as you have not had a problem with the Viramune in the first 6 weeks you should not have one. The recommendation is not to take Viramune if you have more than 400 CD cells if you are a man, or more than 250 if you are a woman. Looks fine for you! Keep up the good work! DTD



Previous
Hep C Non-Responder
Next
Comparative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement