Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment and Doctor in CT
Apr 25, 2005

Dear Dr. Dieterich,

I am a Chinese. I found out my HBVsAg+/eAB+ about 8 years ago on a routine check-up in the States. I didnt know how long I have been infected. But my liver function was quite normal. I have been monitoring my liver function every 6 months since then. I had a flare about 3 years ago with ALT =1712, AST= 887, and HBV DNA= 690,000, my doc didn't want to do anything but wait for my body to respond. One month later, liver function went back to normal, HBV DNA drop to 18,000. I think I might have missed the best chance to clear HBV out of my body. Last year, HBV DNA went up to 52,776, but liver function remained normal. Recently, I felt discomfort after eating fruit just like the first flare 3 years ago. And the test came back with all normal but ALT= 83 (2-60 normal range). I have never done liver biopsies. I have never taken any medication for hepatitis yet. Will the herbs help? What should I do now?

Its hard to find a doctor with hepatitis B expertise as you said. Could you please recommend one in Connecticut? Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I think you need both a liver biopsy and a treatment. Try Yale New Haven hospital. They have a very good liver unit, or you can come down to see me at Mt Sinai, it is only a little farther. 212 241 7270 is the number. Good luck! DTD



Previous
UPDATE on question you answered!!!
Next
Hep C Non-Responder

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement