Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low wbc
Apr 10, 2005

After 4 mo of interferon/ribivarin my WBC is 1.2. Platelets are 49,000. Should this be a concern? Dr. doesn't think so. Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

You just need to continue careful monitoring with your doctor.

If your viral load is undetectable but your platelet counts drift down further, dose reduction may need to be considered in the future.

If your absolute neutrophil count drops to less than 500 (that is a different number than your total WBC), then he or she will discuss dose modification with you in the future - or the addition of growth factors to make the WBC come up. Your counts may just stabilize at this level and you may never need dose adjustment or growth factors. Dr. McGovern



Previous
boyfriend tested + for hep b
Next
saliva in blood from sharing a joint (marijuana)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement