Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6 month wait after exposure before testing
Apr 10, 2005

My husband just tested positive for Hepatitis C. My grown son lived with us briefly a few years ago and may have shared a razor once or twice. We don't know if my husband had the Hep C then. My son visited us recently. Should he wait 6 months after the most recent visit to be tested or be tested now? Will he have to be tested again then in 6 months? He had his own razor on this visit and we do not remember any incident of exposure on this recent visit. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

First of all, the chance of contracting HCV via this route would be extremely low but worth testing for. I would recommend baseline testing only. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Unluckiest guy in the world, that might be me!
Next
boyfriend tested + for hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement