Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep-B carrier marrying non-hep B
Apr 10, 2005

Hi! I'm a hepatitis B carrier [well, I was born with it and I'm currently on Epivir, but I've never had an infection or a problem because of it] that's getting married to a non HBV in July.

He's had two out of three of his hepatitis B vaccination, but we were wondering if there's anything else we should know or be careful of...? Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

1. I would have him complete his series and then get hepatitis B surface antibody level testing to be certain that the vaccine worked. 2. He should have testing from time to time to be certain that his level of protective antibody is still present. 3. If the levels are not protective, I would use condoms consistently until he responds to booster immunizations. 4. Have your health care provider follow up on your HBV levels to see if you need to consider alternative new treatments such as entecavir. By the way, if you have already been on epivir, you will need a higher dose of entecavir.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
how much time do I have left for treatment?
Next
how

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement