Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Laboratory Results and Immigration
Apr 10, 2005

Geetings!

I have two inquiries:

1. Kindly interpret my hepatitis profile:

HBsAg = 3663, reactive ANTI-Hbs= 2.0 negative Anti-HBc IgG= .005 reactive Anti-HAV IgM= .268 negative HbeAg=.083 negative Anti-Hbe=.002 rective SGOT=64.9 SGPT=163 Alkaline phosphate=105.3

2. We have an application for permanent residence in Canada filed last July 8, 2004 here in Philippines. I just want to have a doctors point of view if I have a Hepa B, does this mean my application will be disapproved due to my health is a great risk to public and my health is excessive demand for medication.

Phil

Response from Dr. McGovern

It appears that you are a chronic carrier of hepatitis B. Your doctor will need to perform one more test - Hepatitis B DNA to see if you have virus in your blood. If so, you should be evaluated further with a liver biopsy to determine how much liver disease you have.

There are many new treatments for hepatitis B including entecavir, which is relatively easy to take. I don't think this should be an issue for your relocation.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Viral Loads
Next
how much time do I have left for treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement