Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver biopsis(3)
Apr 10, 2005

Dear Mrs Mc Govern

I have the following questions:

(i)Is it possible HBsAg to be negative and HBV DNA to be detectable? (even with at very low levels < 1,000 cp/ml (ii)Is it ok for a chronic inactive HBV carrier with mild fibrosis to consume 1 glass of white wine per week? (iii) Although HIV is considered potentially more serious than HBV I noticed that nobody is giving life expectancy for HBV carriers while now HIV patients are given even 20 years or more life expectancy under right medication. In other words, is it possible an HBV carrier to live 75 years assuming that he is otherwise healthy?

Thank you in advance for the answers.

Kind regards

Response from Dr. McGovern

You ask good questions. 1. Usually, HBVDNA is not detected if HBV sAg is negative. The only situation I have seen this is in someone with isolated Hepatitis B core antibody positivity. This is very uncommon however. I would have your physician check your full serologies. 2. For a chronic carrier, I think one glass of wine per week is certainly acceptable. 3. For chronic carriers, there are so many new terrific treatments available, including pegylated interferons and entecavir, that I don't think we know any longer what life expectancy is.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Please offer hope
Next
drinking water & hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement