Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high alt levels
Apr 10, 2005

hi barbara i hope u are fine i am hoping u can help me with this question i have high alt levels 146 i test negative for hiv and hep a b and c 8 months after my last exposer i was wondering is 8 months enough testing for hiv and hep and if overweight and have fatty liver high hemaglobin and high iron can that cause my alt levels to be high thank u and i hope u will respone.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The question you ask is excellent. Although we tend to focus on viral hepatitis, you have had a thorough work-up and the answer is yes - you can have other causes of liver disease, such as steatohepatitis and hemochromatosis.

I would strongly suggest you see a liver specialist to be evaluated further for a liver biopsy.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
is 50 hours later still a risk exposure for HCV
Next
Please offer hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement