Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Loads and Stages
Mar 28, 2005

I was recently diagnosed with Hep C 1A. Now I'm waiting on the test results for the nunmber of viral loads I have and I have to have a liver biopsy. Does the length of time the virus is in the body have anything to with the number of the viral loads? I believe I was infected 15 years ago and does a Hep A immunization offer any help? I receveid the immunization in 2001 and 2003? Lastly, they said my enzymes were low does this have anything to do with the amount of damage done to my liver? PLease help, thank you in advance for your response.

Response from Dr. McGovern

1. The level of virus is important to know prior to treatment since we gauge your response based on the slope of decline of the virus level in 12 weeks. 2. Hepatitis A and B vaccine is recommended for all patients with hepatitis C who have not been exposed to those viruses. 3. Your liver enzymes can be low or normal and you can still have significant liver damage. They are not the best marker of disease.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HBV DNA
Next
co-infect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement