Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and sgpt
Mar 27, 2005

Doctor, does a higher level of SGPT and higher level of Leukocyte have anything to do with an HIV infection. The reason i ask this is because i had an unsafe sex on December 05,2004 but have got blood testing done since. the latest one was on March 12,2005. which is after more than 90 days. What do you suggest i do. thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

One of your liver enzymes is elevated. I don't know if that was the case before December 2004, but if we assume that this is new, you may need testing for hepatitis B and C. Both viral forms of hepatitis can be transmitted sexually, although B is transmitted this way much more commonly than C.

As for HIV testing, you should finish the routine testing for HIV - not because your SGPT or your white count is elevated. That does not raise my concerns.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Right meds?
Next
Co indefc Hec C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement