Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune
Mar 12, 2005

I was taking combivir and viramune. My cd4 count is at 48 and my viral load is at 140,000. After my last dr's appt., he took me off the viramune. I didn't get an indication as this was done via mail. Also, he wants me to go and have a series of blood test done. Is there a chance that my liver could be damaged after taking the viramune for about 4 months? Please help as I am worried out of my mind. Thanks Worried.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It appears that it is not certain why he has stopped your viramune. I would simply ask what the problem is and discuss this further. If your liver tests are abnormal and you have underlying hepatitis B or C, I would get further information - such as a liver biopsy.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
I Have hep c genotype 1a
Next
Follow up 4th try concerned ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement