Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cure as a treatment goal for chronic hepatitis B?
Mar 12, 2005

I have seen many medical websites stating that there is no cure for chronic hepatitis B, only management options. However, I have also come across studies showing that sustained loss of HBsAG occur in 8-10% of patients treated with Interferon 2B. I hope you can help me shed light on a few questions:

1. Are people who experience permanent loss of HBsAG not considered cured?

2. If they are indeed cured, would it not be worth it to go through interferon treatment event if it was not otherwise indicated? I know that 10% are not good odds, but if the alternative is living with the lifelong stress of knowing you have a chronic serious illness, it would seem worth it to me.

3. Are there any drugs in the pipeline that show more potential than Interferon 2B to permanently eradicate HBsAG (such as Interferon 2A)?

Thanks in advance for your thoughts on these questions.

Regards Pete

Response from Dr. McGovern

Patients who lose surface antigen are considered "cured" of hepatitis B.

The results with PEG interferon are actually better than 10 percent.

New treatments are on the horizon including entecavir which looks very potent.

Hopefully we will also learn how to combine these treatments better so we can get better results overall for our patients.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
ELEVATED SGPT, SGOT, AND SERUM AMYLASE
Next
what is inactive carrier of HBV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement