Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help what should I do now?
Mar 12, 2005

After 13 weeks on Pegasys/Ribavirin my viral load had gone from 15.6 million to 13.9 million. Not exactly the numbers I was hoping for. Should I stop the treatment now? I am genotype 1b.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are two different answers to this question depending on your goals and the goals of your physician.

1. If you have mild disease and you were going for the "cure" I would stop treatment. 2. If your biopsy showed advanced disease, I would continue treatment since interferon has a positive effect on the health of the liver, even in many patients who don't have clearance of virus.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep B (blood test)
Next
Hep exposure risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement