Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


With hepititis c should I have a baby
Mar 12, 2005

I had gotten real sick and went to the hospital about 3 months ago and was tested poitive for hepititis c. They said I caught it within 6 months to a year ago. I still get pains in my liver. Do I have a higher risk then 5% of giving it to a baby now because I just caught it recently? Should i wait a few years to have one?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would advise getting your hepatitis C virus level retested since about 20 percent of patients clear the virus on their own. It is possible for that to happen to you also and only repeat testing will tell if you are chronically infected or not.

It will also tell the level of virus. The risk of transmission will be about 5 percent to your baby.

Alternatively, you could be treated for HCV first if you find it hard to accept a 5 percent risk and perhaps you can cure your hepatitis C before becoming pregnant.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
bleeding during sexual intercouse
Next
HBeAg s/co=39, serious ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement