Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Positives. Does Chronic HCV affect an HIV test?
Mar 12, 2005

Hello Dr. McGovern. Thanks for the information you provided to me. I know that Orasure tests and other HIV tests are pretty accurate, but I'm not sure if my chronic hepatitis c may have affected the rusults on the Orasure blood test, which gave me a positive result. What do you know about false positives regarding HIV and hepatitis? (I've been doing research and haven't found much, but I did learn that Hepatitis, among other illnesses (lupus, flu, etc) may cause a false positive). Any information you provide will be very useful. Thanks.

- Worried

Response from Dr. McGovern

I do not know of any information of false positives with Orasure related to HCV. In matter of fact I would strongly doubt that since so many patients with HIV have HCV - the test accuracy would be terrible if that were the case.

Anyone with a positive rapid test for HIV needs formal testing with ELISA and Western blot confirmation.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HBsAg measurement
Next
worried about sudden increase in count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement