Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


surgery
Mar 9, 2005

Can you have HIV (undetectable with meds) and HCV (undetectable while doing treatment) and undergo bypass surgery? The heart doctor thinks the risk of infection is too great with surgery. Is this true?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

I dont think so. We are doing liver transplants in people with those numbers here at Mount Sinai and in 16 other places in the country. That is a much bigger operation than heart surgery. I think you may want to consult another surgeon. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Cirrhosis and Hep B Treatment
Next
world epademic of hep c paranoia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement