Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pegasys treatment
Feb 26, 2005

I was diagnosis with as aHBV carries around Dec 03. The doctor start treating me with Pegasys once a week starting Jan 16 04. Before the treatment the blood test DNA HBV result is 40,000 copies. Around June another blood test DNA HBV non detectable <160. Around Oct another blood test also show DNA HBV non detectable. The treatment of Pegasys stop around Jan 10 05. I ahve a blood test on Feb 16 05 and the result come back as DNA HBV count of 4700 copies.

The doctor suggest another blood test 3 months from now with no treatment until the blood test.

My question is why wait for another 3 months since the result come back showing the HBV is coming back.

Is there a risk allowing the virus to grow for 3 months.

If the treatment resume, should I use Pegasys again or some other medicine.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are several medications available to you including lamivudine, adefovir, and probably soon to be released entecavir, if the FDA approves it.

I think you have multiple options which you can discuss with your physician. Perhaps he or she is waiting for entecavir to be approved which MAY come in the early spring.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
ALT number?
Next
Ferritin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement