Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV neg but CMV,EBV,HepC
Feb 21, 2005

I have had 3 tests of HIV neg. but have tested positive for EBV,CMV HEPC and HSV My question is the CMV the IGG was high at >15 but IGM o. Did have Rebetron with no luck. Have many health issues, eyes, sores on my body and terrible back pain, joint, and hands and feet. What and where do I go from here? The Docs don't want to seem to deal with it. what kind of Doc to I need? Thanks for your help---cs

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most people have evidence of past exposure to EBV and CMV. These are common childhood infections. HSV is also common in the United States.

As for your HCV infection, if you have not received treatment with a pegylated interferon you may want to discuss this with your provider. However, I would not pursue it until you have a liver biopsy to see if you necessarily need treatment in the first place. Not everyone develops liver disease secondary to hepatitis C. A hepatologist or an infectious disease specialist who is knowledgeable in hepatitis C would be good choices.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
blood contact in shower room
Next
Hep B Sur AB test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement