Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infected or not?
Feb 21, 2005

dear sir/madam

i am a 17 year old girl n recently became a victim of a possible needlestick injury after consulting the doctor and having a baseline done they informed me that it would be a slim chance of me being infected with any disease as the skin didnt appear to be broken is it true that it is a slim chance i would be infected or are they keeping something from me? please help im terrified

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is true that if the skin does not appear to be broken, then the chance of having a significant exposure is very low.

Of course it is wise to have subsequent testing, it is reassuring that the skin appears intact.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
routine blood test
Next
blood contact in shower room

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement