Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz helpp me
Feb 21, 2005

hey im really worried as ill b geeting married and i got these reprts done and found out the results plzz tell me will it be cured hep.b.surface antigen..reactive (269.89) hep.b surface antibody..non reactive hep.b core antibody total..reactive (0.161) hep.b.core antibody-igm..non reactive hep Be antigen ..reactive (489.51) hep Be antibody non reactive hep c antibody non reactive and my LFT sgpt 31 plz tell me can it b cured

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need further testing. It appears that you are a chronic carrier of hepatitis B. However, you will need testing of your hepatitis B DNA to see if you have virus in your bloodstream. Your liver function tests appear to be normal although you need to check against the reference values in the particular laboratory where you got tested.

You will need further counseling by your physician once you get your virus tests back. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Human Growth Hormones and co-infected
Next
Treat or not treat?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement