Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Human Growth Hormones and co-infected
Feb 21, 2005

Iam a 34 year old male that has been co-infected for 14 years with a HIV viral load below a thousand and a CD$ of 400. A Hep C viral load of 13 million with no liver damage as of yet. What is your opinion on Human Growth Hormones and how would it affect either of my infections?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't know of any data regarding any adverse effects with HIV or HCV. However, I am not sure what indications you have for use of that particular medication. You may want to discuss that further with your physician. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep exposure and window
Next
plz helpp me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement