Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic HepB Case - Please help
Feb 21, 2005

Dear Doctor,

I have chronic HepB and really need your advice on further course of action. I have been taking Adefovir 10mg for past 3 months and here are my results.

HepB Viral Load 3,200,000 ALT = 44 (0 to 56) AST = 35 (0 to 35) HepBeAntigen = Positive HepBeAntibody = POsitive

3 months before 10/1/2004

HepB Viral Load 156,000,000 ALT = 54 (0 to 56) AST = 37 (0 to 35) HepBeAntigen = Positive HepBeAntibody = POsitive Liver Biopsy - Fibrosis Stage 2 (0 to 4), Inflammation = 1 (0 to 3)

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your viral load is responding nicely to adefovir. You have not mentioned side effects so hopefully you are also tolerating the drug well.

If over time your physician thinks that adefovir is not getting the results he or she wants, then a switch to another agent will certainly be possible. Lamivudine, interferon are possibilities; entecavir will hopefully be available soon and that drug is extremely promising.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
hep b vax and chronic fatigue
Next
Very Paranoid..Please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement