Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz IM REALLY worried
Feb 15, 2005

heyy plz im really worried,i was getting married and just 2 dayuz before it i found out taht i have hepi B and then my marrige was post pond i need to get my antigen non reactive cauze my doc thinks its a carrier type plz tell me if i can get it non reactive my results :

hepi.b.surface antigen ...reactive (269.89) hep b.surface antiboday...non reactive hep.b.core antibody reactive(0.161) hep.b core antibody ..igm...non reactive hep.Be antigen ..reactive(489.51) hep.Be antibody..non reactive and my LFT sgpt (alt) 31 and my liver is normal.. plz tell me can my antigen b non reactive im really worried and waiting for ur reply plz xpalin what i can do

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The first thing you can do is get your financee' vaccinated. Then you need to see a liver doctor and get treatment. You also need HBV DNA levels to see how much virus you have. I cant tell if you are male or female but if you are thinking of getting pregnant, then you have to be a little more careful about the treatment for HBV. Treatment will often convert your e antigen to antibody, but rarely your surface antigen. DTD



Previous
Anal sex and Hep C
Next
2nd Treatment Relapser

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement