Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treat or not treat - please answer
Feb 8, 2005

Dear Dr. DTD,

My mother is asian and she is 69 years old. She's been diagnosed as a chronic HBV carrier. The tests are as follow:

HBV DNA = 6034 copies/ml

HBeAG = negative

HBeAB = positive

ALT = 19 and AFP = 2.0

Her MD asked her to come back a year later for test again. We are afraid that her liver is being damaged since the HBV DNA level is over 6000. Please give us some advice. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is generally considered a very low even insignificant HBV DNA. The guidelines which are changing daily suggest that 50,000 copies may be the significant number. I however am very unsure about this level. She should certainly have a CT scan or ultrasound yearly to rule out cancer. I have been treating some people with low levels like this, but she would have to take Hepsera. The only thing else to do would be to do a liver biopsy and make the treatment decision based on the biopsy. Good luck! DTD



Previous
How infectious am I
Next
How infectious am I?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement