Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


positive anti-Hbs only (no vaccination)
Jan 30, 2005

Happy New Year to all amazing people answering questions at this site!! I live in Europe and have recently got my results. The last sexually dangerous exposure was 4 months ago. hiv I+II neg HbsAg neg Anti-Hbc neg Anti-Hbs 2mlU/ml Anti-Hbe negative

I am not vaccinated, unless they did it when I was asleep. I was told that I was exposed to Hep B virus but I didn't get infected. Do u agree with my doctor's diagnose? I couldn't find sth similar in other threads. How long ago was I exposed? What about future exposures? Am I more/less prone getting Hep B? I must also mention that 5 years ago I had symptoms of acute viral hepatites and I was diagnosed with Hep. A (blood tests). Should I vaccinate for Hep. B? Thank you in advance! Regards, george

Response from Dr. McGovern

You were not exposed to hepatitis B in the past, because all of the patients who have been exposed have a positive core antibody.

Your surface antibody is positive in isolation, although at a very low level. Perhaps when you had the prior bout of hepatitis, someone decided to immunize you with one shot that you don't remember and now your immunity is slightly detectable.

You should be vaccinated against hepatitis B if you have risk factors, such as sex with men, injection drug use, etc.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepatitus C Rates
Next
Follow-up to HCV Treatment Stopped

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement