Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RED CROSS LETTER HCV ANTIBODIES
Jan 30, 2005

My husband was notified by Red Cross after a donation that he is positive for Hepatitis C antibodies advises follow up testing. Can it be a false positive, is this common? He is not in any risk group nor has he ever been in the risk groups. What tests do you recommend that he request from his Dr. to be absolutely sure about whether he has the disease or not. Even if he shows antibodies, does that mean he will become ill? What should we look for in the future? Thanks...

Response from Dr. McGovern

For a routine blood donor with no risks, the probable explanation is a false positive antibody test.

This would need confirmation with a RIBA. Request this from your practitioner. It will likely be negative.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
SCARED girl about HCV risks
Next
what adefovir can cause to the embryo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement