Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently Hep C Positive
Jan 30, 2005

I went to my doctor because I was experiencing a great deal of fatigue. She did some blood work and I tested positive for HEP C. She is now running the confirmation test. I am also HIV +. What can I expect from this point on if it is confirmed I do indeed have Hep C? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your test confirms active infection, I would suggest considering a liver biopsy to see how much damage there is, if any.

If there is liver damage, then you can consider hepatitis C treatment with interferon and ribavirin. Several major trials have now been published in HIV/HCV co-infected patients which suggest that treatment can be effective. Even if the treatment does not lead to cure, many patients still get histologic benefit (ie their liver biopsy looks better after treatment).

You can ask further questions when you have more information on testing.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hep C risks for child
Next
WHAT ABOUT AFTER INTERFERON TREATMENT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement