Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


At risk from blood on kleenex
Jan 30, 2005

I was recentely in the my sons pediatricians office and he needed a kleenex to blow his nose, I didn't notice until after he started to use it that it looked like there was some dried blood on it, was wondering if by chance it came in contact with inside his nose, or a small cut below his nose is this a risk for hepatitis or hiv? Isn't this considered to be mucous membrane? I'm worried because I know that the blood wasn't his and can't hepatitis live outside the body for a long period of time? Thanks! A worried mommy!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not worry at all about this "exposure". Yes the nose is considered "mucous membrane" but the risks that are associated with hepatitis C transmission is mainly through sharing of straws for cocaine use. Straws can be contaminated with fresh blood and then shared with others who may have damage to their mucous membranes from constant cocaine use. THis can lead to HCV transmission.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Everyday I'm paranoid about HCV, please help me
Next
is 2 months too long to wait for treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement