Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingered w/ Saliva...Vaginal Cuts, HBV
Jan 30, 2005

Recently (as in the past) a guy with saliva on his fingertips fingered my vagina. Prior responses say fingering poses low risk of HBV, but I have a factor to add. See, I'm a virgin and quite fragile, so fingering stings. After fingering, the burning returns when I pee, but painful urination lasts only a matter of hours and happens only after fingering. However, I suspect the pain could mean that his fingers/fingernails cut the inside of my vagina, making me more vulnerable to the Hep. B that could have been in the saliva on his finger. What's my risk of having contracted HBV? (Also, if you can answer, when should I be tested? Two months? Three months?) Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would describe your risk as extremely low. You can be tested just for your own peace of mind at any time.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Fear of Treatment
Next
hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement