Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


triple infection HBV, HCV, HIV+
Jan 30, 2005

I am coinfected with all of the above. Have never taken any meds for any of the above. I wsa told that the HCV had seemed to "have been cleared by your body", that "you have no HBV activity that we can measure", and "we can't believe that you are still undectable with PCR.RNA.HIV for the last 18 years. And that your CD4 count is still above 800". What's going on here? Is there ANYONE in the freaking WORLD who is like me? I have ALL of the paper work to verify my assertions.

Joe Z.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are very fortunate indeed.

Many people do clear hepatitis B, but about 75-80 percent become chronic carriers and do not "clear" the virus.

As for HIV, you would be termed a "long-term non-progressor". If there is a university-based hospital near you, your physician could refer you to an HIV research laboratory. It is important to learn from people like you, who have this kind of immune control over HIV so we can better attack the problem of vaccine development.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Reyataz & Jaundice
Next
Fear of Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement