Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acupuncture needle stick-should I be tested?
Jan 30, 2005

I stepped on a needle in my acupuncturist's office and it punctured my toe enough to draw a tiny drop of blood. I was the first patient in the room for 40+ hours, so the needle was at least that old. Should I be tested for HIV or Hep?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would get baseline testing for your own protection with follow-up. I suspect the risk is extremely low since acupuncture needles are thin and solid and the needle was old; however I would pursue testing to be 100 percent sure. Please do not lose sleep over this; I think the risk extaordinarily low.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Curiosity.
Next
Reyataz & Jaundice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement