Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Curiosity.
Jan 30, 2005

Dr., I am wondering if I should be concerned with the following risk of transmission. I have a friend who has Hepatitis(not sure which one). One particular time we were hanging out, I had a very bad episode of my leg itching that day. So I was constantly scratching a spot on the leg. I'm not sure if it opened a wound or not, but it could have very well done so. During the process, she reached down and touched the area of where I was scratching(not sure if she touched any skin breaks). Also, she had a nagging cough around that time that was producing bits of blood at least earlier in that week. She was still coughing a little that day. So my question is, if somehow earlier she had gotten her blood on her hands (the cough, fiddling with her piercings, etc), could it have transmitted to a skin break from the itching. Thus, could I have been exposed? I know this may be irrational, but this is the first time I have been directly exposed to someone who had a blood transmitted disease like that. So I guess I am thinking the worse. I apologize if this seems very paranoid. Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would describe the risk with the event you describe as basically zero. Please be reassured.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepa Panel Evaluation Follow-up question
Next
Acupuncture needle stick-should I be tested?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement