Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepa Panel Evaluation Follow-up question
Jan 30, 2005

Please be informed that I have also undergone an ALT test after my doctor saw my hepa panel result, my doctor told me that I have a normal liver since the result is 34 with the range of 0-66. Please tell me exactly if I am potentially infectious and what will I do to cure this chronic hepatitis B. Thank you and more power...

Response from Dr. McGovern

For hepatitis B questions, I would need the results of your hepatitis B surface antigen, core antibody, e antigen and e antibody and hepatitis B DNA testing.

The fact that your liver function tests are normal is good. However, chronic hepatitis B can lead to flares. It is difficult to say if you are at risk for this since I do not have the other results of your testing. You may be a "inactive" carrier, and at very low risk.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
HCV antibody transmission?
Next
Curiosity.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement