Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First sexual experience and hep B/C
Jan 26, 2005

Dear doctor,

Please help me because I am extremely scared after my first "sexual" experience. I wanted to try "toy-sex" before doing it with my girlfriend so I went to a sexshop and bought a sex-doll. At first I put a finger in it's vagina and realized that it had been used before by someone else(it was wet inside and there was some kind of gel or sperm, I don't know what) so I didn't have sex with it.

I am scared right now that if the previous user had bepatitis b/c I could catch it because I had a 1 day old cut on my finger where the sperm could get in. (I'm also a nail-bitter). I don't know if it was sperm or not or if there was some invisible blood in it. Is it possible to catch hep b/c this way?

I tested 1 week after this incidence but this period is not enought. I had also had hepb vax 7 years ago but my titter now is 50 (and I read that lower than 100 is not enought).

Should tell my parents and get tested? It's very embarassing.

Please help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I do not think that you need to get hepatits B or C testing for this kind of exposure. The cut was already a day old and I think the chances are remote.

If you have any residual concerns, your antibody titre would still be somewhat protective at that level.

Dr. McG



Previous
Hepa Panel Evaluation
Next
hepititis C and Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement