Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nervous
Jan 26, 2005

My husband is HIV positive, with undetectable viral load, also is undergoing second round of treament for Hepatitis C, which he is also undetectable at this time. However, another problem came up and he has to go for an angioplasty. There was mention of a stint(?) or bypass(?) if blockage was severe enough. My question is, would this undermine his HIV or Hep C treatments in any way? Scared. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your husband can continue his HIV or HCV treatments without discontinuation, then the use of a stent or bypass surgery should not be a major issue.

Whether he can continue them or not will however depend on if ribavirin causes him severe anemia. This could put a stress on his heart. Also if interferon causes his platelet count to decrease substantially, this may be a problem if he needs a procedure which may lead to bleeding.

You will want to discuss these complicated issues with your physicians to get the best advice.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Another concern
Next
Hep B and test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement