Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Did I have the right tests? Please help
Jan 11, 2005

Dear Dr. Dieterich,

Thank you for the help that you are providing to people on this site. I have been visiting this site for about 5 months now and found a lot of useful information. I tried not to trouble you with my questions but could not find a definitive answer in the archives.

I have experienced a number of symptoms that can indicate HIV or hepatitis infection a few weeks after of unprotected sex. It happened 5 months ago. During this 5 months period I was tested for HIV six times (two PCRs and 4 ELISAs) all negative. My CBC test (15 weeks after possible infection) showed elevated AST = 39 and ALT = 62. I had two tests for hepatitis done 21 weeks after possible infection: 1) Hep B DNA PCR test (Assay sensitivity: 500 copies/mL) and 2) Hep C RNA PCR qualitative. Both negative.

Did I have the right tests for heps? Considering the time (21 weeks after exposure). Can I rest my mind or do I need antibody test for both heps anyway?

Thank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Relax, you are well over tested! Carry a condom and save yourself a lot of trouble and worry! DTD



Previous
Several questions about treatment
Next
Thank you, Good Doctors!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement