Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Several questions about treatment
Jan 11, 2005

My husband is HIV poz and is currently undergoing a second round of treatment of 18 months with Pegasys and co-peg after relapsing with 48 weeks of treatment with Pegintron and Rebetol. He is undetectable. I have a few questions. Is there a chance of a 'cure' the second time around or is it unlikely that the virus will be eradicated? Would another alternative be infergen if this doesn't work? Also, do you think any of this treatment did his liver any good? I'd hate to think it was for nothing. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Both really important questions. You have a very good MD, 18 months is very advanced thinking. There is definitely a chance of a cure the second time around, particularly since he is undetectable now! Great news! The other really important point is that even if you get cured the Pegasys will move the biopsy back at least one stage of fibrosis which will buy him more time. It sets the clock back for years! Lets get him through that and then we can talk about other treatments, although infergen might work . DTD!



Previous
3 or 6 months? not sure...
Next
Did I have the right tests? Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement