Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 or 6 months? not sure...
Jan 11, 2005

Dear Doc. Dieterich 24 m from turkey,assuming how busy you are, i want to keep this short. hope you can answer.

my possible exposure would be due to the accidentally usage of an injector for the second time. the injector was used to take blood sample and i didn't see any blood on it. as they may not necessarily mean anything, i'm skipping my symptoms.

what i want to know is,

1 - what may be the chances of getting infected with HIV by using an injector to take blood sample, which was used before you on an hiv positive person for the same purpose? (with no visible blood on it)

2 - after the incident i had an elisa at 6 weeks, HIV PCR DNA at 7 weeks, and another elisa at 10 weeks, all came negative. are these tests enough to say that i'm not infected?

3 -i'm going to take another elisa test at 12 weeks anyway, if that (which i very much hope and guess) comes negative too, is further testing required at 24 weeks?

i thank you very much for your wonderful efforts to bring hope to those who need it.

Sincerely

Burak

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If PCR is negative at 7 weeks, you are fine. Low risk exposure. Stay well and be safe! DTD



Previous
Hepatitis C & marijuana use - recent study
Next
Several questions about treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement