Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV questions - Please help
Jan 10, 2005

Dear Dr. Dieterich,

Ive been diagnosed as an inactive HBV carrier since 1996 and Ive never had a liver biopsy. The last HBV DNA by PCR last year was undetectable, HbeAG negative and HbeAB postive. All the twice a year hepatic function tests with AFP were normal and yearly ultrasound showed no problem. It is now time to repeat the tests again; and as usual, I dont feel like those tests because I am afraid they might become abnormal as Ive always been worrying in the past years.

1. Am I worrying too much? 2. If those tests become abnormal, can my liver already be too severe? And can I be treated successfully with those available drugs?

I cant calm my fear in these years, please help me. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

You are receiving excellent medical care. It sounds like you are doing everything right. There is no reason to belive that HBV will come back. With no detectable HBV DNA, there is no reason to do a biopsy. Take your yearly tests and relax, think of it as just changing the oil prophylactically! Stay well! DTD



Previous
Advised to Take Lamivudine During 3rd Trimester Due to HB-Need Answer ASAP
Next
RE - TEENAGE SEX - parents' question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement