Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent--Adultry and HBV***
Jan 3, 2005

Doc, my third attempt to get your help... please respond and advise as possible.

I have been married for 26 years and like an idiot about 1 3/4 years ago had a one night fling. (Stupid I know... Also I don't know if it matter but I couldn't climax out of guilt -- I don't know if you have to climax to get a STD...?)

Anyhow, almost 1 3/4 years have past and my wife a regular giver of blood was notified by the red cross that her last two samples came back positive for the anti-body... Is it possible that my encounter nearly two years ago is responsible for her testing positive now?

Should I be tested -- maybe I have been carrying this from my one night fling... and she is just now showing up positive after all this time... Is this possible or likely?

Please help me understand as I am going crazy with worry for us and our family right now...

Thank you

M

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It is certainly possible that you acquired HBV after your escapade,but it would be unlikely. Before you go confessing, however you should see your doctor and get tested for everything including hepatitis A, B C and HIV as well as syphilis and chlamydia. If you do not have hep B or any markers for it then it was not you who gave your wife hep B. You should also make sure she follows up with her doctor, it could be a false positive test. Now the other question,YES it is possible to get an STD without a climax. Be careful if you cant be good! DTD



Previous
HBV vax
Next
Possible exposure to hiv/hepc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement