Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV vax
Jan 3, 2005

happy New Year Dr. Dieterich: One year after completion of 3 Hep B vax, my titer is only 38. Does this mean that I am a hypo responder and have poor immune response? Do I need a booster?. HIV+ CD4 628

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It would not hurt to get a booster. You can ask for a double dose booster which is what we would recommend if you did not respond at all. I am sure you have immunity and if you stay safe, there should not be real risk of HBV especially with all those CD4 cells! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Risk of catching HCV from fisting
Next
Urgent--Adultry and HBV***

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement