Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High risk Case ..... Transmission
Jan 1, 2005

Dear Dr,

My husband was detected positive for Hepatits B last year but I was negative for Hep B.

His tests said HbsAg +ve,HbeAg -ve,HbeAb +ve anti HIV 1 and 2 -ve,anti HCV -ve (Inactive Carrier of HepB).

I got the vaccinations (all 3 shots) for Hepatitis B.

My Anti Hbs titre showed 500 miU/ml after vaccination.

I have heard that Anti Hbs titre above 10 miU/ml renders immunity for future infection.

My Questions are

1) Since I am a high risk case ,What are the chances of me getting infected with Hep B if we have unprotected sex?

2) Is it safe to have unprotected sex even if my husband becomes an active carrier?

3) How often should I monitor my Anti Hbs titre to check for immunity?

4) Is a booster dose recommended if my Anti Hbs titre goes low?

Sorry for asking so many questions.Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis B vaccine is very safe and effective. Your levels of protection are excellent and if you had unprotected sex with your husband, you would have excellent protection. Furthermore, your husband is e antigen negative, so his virus levels are probably very low, but it would help to know this for sure by checking a HBV DNA.

There are no clear guidelines for how often vaccine recipients in your situation should be tested. However, studies have shown excellent antibody results as long as five years after immunization, so waiting that long to recheck may be reasonable.

You should speak to your physician to see what he or she would recommend for follow-up testing.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Will I get a reply this time...
Next
Thank you. Dr. Barbara

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement