Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Monitoring Your Liver
Dec 19, 2004

Dear Dr. McGovern.

Is it neccessary to have your liver and Hepititis B virus monitor every nonth?. some doctors say it should be every 3 months while others say every month, which is correct?. thank you-

Response from Dr. McGovern

It actually depends on which blood test you are referring to and in what context.

If I am following a newly-diagnosed patient with hepatitis B I will want that patient to come back in 6 months for monitoring to assess whether he or she has chronic hepatitis B or not.

If I am monitoring response to treatment I may want the patient to come back in 1 to 3 months to assess tolerance and response to therapy.

If I am monitoring someone who suddenly has a significant increase in liver function tests I may ask them to come back in 1 to 2 weeks.

If I am monitoring someone off therapy with mild disease and nearly normal liver tests, I may follow liver function tests and HBV DNA and alfa feto protein every 6 months.

As you can see, it really depends on the situation and what you are monitoring. Dr. McGovern



Previous
Hepsera + Epivir
Next
Virus eradication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement