Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After Liver Biopsy HBV
Dec 6, 2004

Dear Mr. Dieterich

I have HBV DNA by PCR at 4,000 cp/ml, AST 24, AFP 6, liver viopsy results showed no fibrosis or scaring, U/S normal. My age is 35 and I'm HBe-Ag negative, Anti-HBe positive and I have some abdominal pains.

Do you propose medication for my case ? When I have to make again viopsy? My doctor says that I need no medication, next viopsy after 5 years, just semiannual screening with blood tests and once per year afp and U/S. Do you agree with him ?

Thank you for the attention

Response from Dr. Dieterich

That is a very rational way to approach HBV. Some people would want to treat that low level of HBV but most experts don't. It is really an individual decision now until we know the long term data. Good luck! DTD



Previous
Procrit
Next
HVC maintainance therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement