Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inactive HBV & Fatty liver - Follow up
Nov 27, 2004

Dear Dr. McGovern,

Thank you for answering my earlier question. I am still not very clear with my current situation:

1. Do I need liver biopsy (Ive never had one) since all my liver function tests were normal including HbeAG negative, HbeAB positive, undetectable HBV DNA and ALTs were never higher than 30.

2. If the fat from liver is inflamed, then the ALT levels should be elevated?

Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Based on the information you have sent, I would not recommend a liver biopsy. If I do remember correctly, perhaps your ultrasound showed fatty liver in the recent past. I would not get a liver biopsy unless your liver function tests become abnormal.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
After Liver viopsy (2)
Next
please, Need answers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement