Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


After Liver viopsy (2)
Nov 27, 2004

Dear Mrs. McGovern,

Thank you for the kind help so far. My doctor (spesialist in liver) although I have Fifrosis stage 2 liver disease,has rejected treatment as long as my ALT, AST are normal and the HBV DNA is quite low (2,000 cp/ml). He is insisting that only if I have elevated ALT and/or HBV DNA more than 50,000 cp/ml, he may consider treatment (I have e-antigen negative type of chronic HBV). He also says to me that I have to make again viopsy in 5-7 years.

What is your opinion? Shall I seek second advise?

Finally ,is there any study on the average life span for those people affected by chronic HBV that they know and follow up on their disease regurlarly ?

Once more, thank you for your advises and support.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree with your physician that it is reasonable to wait since you have normal liver function tests. Many specialists believe that over the natural course of hepatitis B there are times when liver function tests "flare" and become very abnormal. Most physicians would favor this as the time to begin therapy since it is more likely for you to get benefit from treatment at that time.

The other important issue is that you have hepatitis B e antigen negative infection, where there is no clear end point for treatment so again with normal liver function tests, it is reasonable to wait.

Close follow-up with your physician will be important over time to keep you healthy. I also agree that a repeat biopsy five years after the first is a good idea to be certain that your disease has not progressed. I think you are in very good hands.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
Interferon Side Effects - Follow Up Question
Next
Inactive HBV & Fatty liver - Follow up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement