Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


initial treatment failed, now what?
Mar 23, 2001

doctor, my brother has hep c and recently taken unsuccessful initial treatment with interferon(6 mo.)what are his alternatives? ie. repeat treatment? different meds?, liver transplant? thanks for your time and help. "brotherlylove"

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

If your brother only had monotherapy(interferon only) his chances of response were a dismal less than 10% to start with.If he was treated with Rebetron (interferon-Ribavirin pills) and did not respond his best alternative would be to wait for Peg-interferon-ribavirin combo.There is no reported data on non-responders, but we expect the responses to be higher than 30% with Pegasys. You need to know that even if your brother did not respond ,this only means that the virus was not cleared from the blood.All patients that receive treatment have a decrease in the inflammatory reaction in the liver.Around 50%OF Patients have a demostrable improvement in hepatic histology.This is important because we believe we are this way decreasing the progression of the disease and the risk of cirrhosis and liver failiure.



Previous
hep c treatment
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement