Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned Wife
Nov 21, 2004

Hello: My husband has been HIV+ for several years, and also has Chronic Hepatits C. Although we have been using protection during intercourse, I'm still concerned regarding a possible infection. I have tested negative for HIV 5 times already, should I keep testing every year,or as often as I can? Also, what type of testing should I undergo for Hepatits C? Your answers will be greatly appreciated!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think that discordant couples (one partner who is positive and the other is negative) should be tested annually for peace of mind at the very least.

Continue having safe sex as you are.

I doubt you have HCV infection but again, a simple blood test will relieve your mind.

Dr. McGovern



Previous
chronic carrier diagnosis/husband negative/planning a pregnancy
Next
Hepititis and the embalmer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement