Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep c treatment
Mar 23, 2001

I'vwe been infected with hep c for oer 6 years now. I had interferon treatment about 3 years ago, it made me very ill and didn't work, i'm still pcr pos. Is there any new treatments that have better results?? i live in the uk, thanks

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Yes, there are new advances in the treatment for HCV.The new drugs have been developed using pegylation.This means that a moiety of polyethilene glycol (Peg) is added to the molecules of interferon alfa.The best described drug is the peg-interferon alfa 2-a (Pegasys) in development by Hoffmman La-Roche. Initial data about Pegasys is of about 40% sustained response (6 months after drug is stopped.The data in combo with ribavirin ( RBV)is pending but suggest cures over 50%. The side effects of Peg are similar to the ones during monotherapy,but less.The drug is much better tolerated and drop outs are less. Go to your doctor and consider this alternatives when the drug is available.



Previous
exposure risks
Next
initial treatment failed, now what?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement