Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my problem from hyderabad
Nov 21, 2004

Sir, my wife is 5 months pregnant and she was positive for HBsAG (recently known) and we consulted to the gastroenterologist and tested for HBeAg and Anti HBe and LFT and USG abdomen and the results are HBeAg : negative, Anti HBe : Positive, LFT: Normal: USG abdomen: Normal and doctor confirmed me as"inactive HBV carrier" shall i go for HBV DNA test? what should i do? i have about these results? Is there chance to clear HBsAg in future if i maintain good diet? Please answer to me sir.

Thanks sss

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would recommend that hepatitis B DNA testing be performed in order to be certain that she does not have virus in her bloodstream. Patients with hepatitis B e antigen negative disease can still have virus in their bloodstream.

Yes she could seroconvert her hepatitis B surface antigen to negative over time. That is possible.

She will need very careful follow-up at term and her baby should receive hepatitis B immune globulin and vaccine immediately after deliver and needs to complete the vaccination schedule.

You yourself should also have blood tests for hepatitis B to see if you have been exposed in the past. If not, you should also be vaccinated. Dr. McGovern



Previous
I used my mom's razor with Hep C
Next
Worried about my child

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement